A B
T T
T F
F T
F F
Case 1:
T T - then both are telling truth.
A: B is a knight, and this is the island of Maya. - True
B: A is a knave, and this is the island of Maya. - True
But both cannot be true .
Because if B is knight , B is telling truth
then A is knave - True
this is the island Maya - True
then A must be telling False
And
if "this is the island of Maya." - True
then "B is a knight" - False
So, there is a contradiction So, both cannot say true statement
Now, Case 2 :
T F
A: B is a knight, and this is the island of Maya. - True
B: A is a knave, and this is the island of Maya. - False
But A is true and A telling B is Knight So,B's statement cannot be false.
So, here is the contradiction .
A-True and B- False not possible
Case 3:
F T
A: B is a knight, and this is the island of Maya. - False
B: A is a knave, and this is the island of Maya. - True
B is a knight - True
this is the island of Maya -True
But if A is Knave he cannot tell true.
Here is the contradiction
Case 4:
F F
A: B is a knight, and this is the island of Maya.- False
B: A is a knave, and this is the island of Maya.- False
if both are telling False then both are Knave ,i.e. obvious
So, in B's statement "A is knave" is true
"this is the island of Maya" -False
means we can say this island is not Maya
A's statement both statement are False
"B is a knight" -False
" this is the island of Maya." -False
False ^ False = False
So, finally A is knave , B is knave , this is not island Maya